From 1967 to the present, Lia Suluashvili has performed about 150 main and non-main roles on the stage of the Meskheti Drama Theater!
Awards received
Order of Honor in 1997.
• 1In 985, the medal of the distinguished teacher.
• First Class Awards for Best Performance by a Female in 1983, 1988, 2015 and 2016.
• Five-time winner of the gold medal and grand prize of international children's festivals in different years.
• In 2009, the laureate of the Veriko Anjaparidze award.
• Diploma of the Comedy Festival in 2015 - nomination: for the performance of the best female role -  In the play "Balcony"
• In 2016, the award of the Creative Union of Georgia "The best performed female role"  - in the play  ,,peaceful night".
• In 2017, he received a diploma from the Contemporary Georgian Theater Research Center and the Union of Theater Critics for his contribution to the development of Georgian theater.
• In 2017, Poti International Festival diploma for contribution to regional theater development.
• In 2019, Cecilia  Takaishvili prize.
work experience:
• Since 1990, youth performances, literary evenings, student  Screenwriter and director of days and other events.
• Since 1970, the founder of the children's theater at the Akhaltsikhe Student Youth House. He still works as a director-pedagogue.
• In 1978-80, he worked as an organizer of Akhaltsikhe district school events.
• From 2005 to 2008, Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Association "Toleranti" worked within the project "From Repatriation to Integration" funded by the European Union, Georgian Folklore  and as a teacher of the poetry study group.
• Screenwriter and director of cultural events in the region
• Lia Suluashvili has implemented  more than 20  The play, among which it is worth mentioning F.G. "House of Bernanda Alba" by Lorca, "Mother Courage and Her Children" by B. Brecht, O. Yetim Gurji of Mamforia, L. Tabukashvili's "Tame Mimino", O. Chkheidze's "Ketevan", m. Javakhishvili's "Khizni of Jako",  N. Dumbadze's "Sunny Night"  and "Indictment" - joint work. Also children's plays "Natsarkekia", "Komble", "Dream", "Three Pigs", "Flea and Ant", "Dragon", "Waiting for the New Year", "Little Red Riding Hood". Cipollino", "The Nutcracker", "The Prince and the Beggar" and others.
Roles in movies:
• "Secretary of Raikom" - dir. Rezo Chkheidze  - Head of Education Department.
• "Teacher" and "Two Children"  - Dir. Manana Imadedze - main roles.
• "Some plagues are fatal" - director. Pavle Charkvian - on the role of Salome.
• "Wolf" - dir. Goderdzi Chokheli - in the role of preacher (this film is not finished)
• "Five days of August" - dir. Renee Harlin. Joint work of USA and Georgia - Old woman.
• Georgian TV series "Artificial Breathing" - Neighbor.  "My wife's women"  - Director of the school, dir. Giorgi Lifonava.