top of page
16215686_1006376806160821_1712861067_n_edited.jpg

Andria Vachridze

Actor of the State Professional Drama Theater of Meskheti, the Ilyauni Theater and the Municipal Professional Drama Theater named after Giga Lortkifanidze of Rustavi.
Graduated from the Theater Center of Ilia State University.
Winner of the award of the International Association of Theater Critics - the best young actor of 2016
Premia Duruji 2017-2018 nominee
Creative Union - Regional Award of the Georgian Theater Society "Best Work of the Year", Best Male Actor of the Year 2020 - "Zoo Park History" (Peter)
Creative Union - Regional Award of the Georgian Theater Society 2021, for the best episodic role of the year in the play "Illness Simulation" (according to Moliere) 

roles

Roles performed in the Ilyauni Theater:

·         Andy – "Jvalo's doll" (Director: Otar Egadze, Gaga Goshadze)

·         Carlo – "Opera Mafioso" (Director: Gaga Goshadze)

Orpheus - "Euridice" (Directors: Otar Egadze, Milena Egiazarova)

·         Percussion instrument accompanist in the performance "I'm in trouble with my brain!" (Director: Otar Egadze)

·         Datiko - "I have trouble with my brain!" (Director: Otar Egadze)

Choir – "Antigone" (Directors: Gaga Goshadze, Andria Vachridze)

Bartender / Mr. Felix - "Liars" (Director: Rusudan Kobiashvili)

·         Gremio – "Chirveuli Morjuleba" (Director: Otar Egadze)

·         Silvestri – "Skapen's Games" (Director: Giga Kachibaya)

·         Koki - "Roof" (Director: Levan Khvichiya)

·         Babs Baberli – "Charlie's Aunt" (Director: Kakha Gogidze)

·         Actor – "Chekhov. Rehearsal" (Director: Gaga Goshadze)

Gustav - "The Miracle of St. Antoine" (Director: Gaga Goshadze)

·         Thomas Stockman, doctor - "Enemy of the people" (director: Saba Aslamazishvili)

Messenger - "Marat-Sadi" (Director: Saba Aslamazishivili)

·         Egeos, Hermia's father and Quince, the carpenter - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (Director: Saba Aslamazishvili)

·         Geront - "The Doctor" (Director: Koko Roinishvili)

·         Second Gold Digger – "Starboy" (Director: Luka Intskirveli)

Important roles in other theaters:

State Drama Theater of Meskheti:

·         Leo – "Quiet Night" (Director: Giorgi Shalutashvili)

·         Krogstad – "Nora" (Director: Gaga Goshadze)

·         Valen Connor – "Orphan West" (Director: Linda Urbanavichute)

Gamtsemlidze - "Indictment" (Directors: Lia Suluashvili, Kakha Gogidze)

·         Kikola – "Uchinmachin's hat" (director: Kakha Gogidze)

·         Guga Natradze - "Big Break" (Director: Vano Khutsishvili)

·         Avksenti Poprishchini – "Letters of a Madman" (Director: Soso Nemsadze)

·         Parun Osefa - "First they killed, then they got married" (director: Kakha Gogidze)

·         Tartufi - "Tartufi" (Director: Zura Sikharulidze)

·         Alex Žiulić – "Suspicious Person" (Director: Malkhaz Aslamazashvili)

·         Burgomaster - "Dragon" (Director: Lia Suluashvili)

Gabriel - "Discarded Portrait" (Director: Vakhtang Beridze)

·         Datiko Kapanadze – "Ghia Shushabandi" (Director: Kakha Gogidze)

·         Ivan Andreevich – "Someone else's wife and husband under the bed" (director: Soso Nemsadze)

·         Peter - "The History of the Zoo" (Director: Saba Aslamazishivili)

·         Olega - "Vegetable in the conflict zone" (Director: Giorgi Shalutashvili)

·         Choir – "Guest-Host" (Director: Ioane Khutsishvili)

Man (Bobby) – "Thirst" (Director: Ioseb Bakuradze)

·         Balthazar Zhevakin - "Marriage" (Director: Sergey Pavliuk)

·         Libero Boka – "Escape" (Director: Kakha Gogidze)

·         Uteshitelni – "Shulers" (Director: Davit Chkhartishvili)

·         Victor – "Irene's happiness" (director: Saba Aslamazishivili)

·         Henry Perkins – "Funny Money" (director: Giorgi Klein)

·         Narrator/Haji-Usubi "Gamzredeli" (Director: Nikoloz Sabashviliia

bottom of page